3224DFFL - Penny Ratliff Mollett

ALT TXT

Name: Penny Ratliff Mollett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1984
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 9, 1952
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"-5'8"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Penelope Mollett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Penny's vehicle was seen leaving her residence around 2 a.m. on April 1, 1984. She was reportedly dropped off at Orlando International Airport by a friend(Vehicle Tag --Florida), but it was never confirmed whether she ever boarded a plane. She was never heard from again. Penny left behind a 14-year-old son. There was a reported history of domestic violence with her estranged husband, with whom she was going through divorce proceedings

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joseph Gribble
Agency Phone Number: (407)246-2470
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 65168-N

NamUs Case Number: 7093
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Orlando Sentinel

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr