Date of Discovery: March 6, 1984
Location of Discovery: Brisbane, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown. Moderate length. No facial hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Remnants of light-blue bikini underwear on left thigh.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located alongside Guadalupe Canyon Road, approximately 6/10 of a mile west of Bayshore Boulevard in unincorporated San Mateo County, California on March 6, 1984.
The remains were found by a passerby who was walking in the area. It is possible that the body was dumped at the location weeks before.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher or Tully Vogt
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 84-7 / 84-0228
Agency Name: San Mateo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 650-363-4911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-06603
NCIC Case Number: U604047526
NamUs Case Number: 9683
Former Hot Case Number: 162
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/9/19