Date of Discovery: April 18, 1984
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, cut short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Corduroy brown and tan pants, short sleeve beige v-neck knit shirt with collar. Brown NBA tennis shoes, size 9.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found buried in the sand at Long Beach, behind Ocean Boulevard.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-05079
NCIC Case Number: U160004377
NamUs Case Number: 4240
Former Hot Case Number: 1877
NamUs
Daily Breeze (Torrance, CA) - April 21, 1984
Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19