3220UMAL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Joshua Pillman

Date of Discovery: October 18, 1981
Location of Discovery: Scottsboro, Jackson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Grayish brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several healed "slash marks" on wrists.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; x-rays; no upper teeth; lower teeth noted as #17-20 missing, #21-28 unrestored, #29 missing, #30 buccal amalgam, #31-32 missing
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a vehicle on John T. Reid Parkway, adjacent to Western Sizzlin. He appeared to be hitchhiking and had no identification, identifying marks, or tattoos. A piece of paper with a phone number belonging to a man in Kentucky was found on the decedent. Upon speaking to the man it was discovered he had given the decedent a ride prior to the decedent's arrival to Scottsboro. The man was unable to give investigators further information other than he was possibly traveling to Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scottosboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ron Latimer, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 256-574-3333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 22588

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed

Information Source(s)

Scottosboro Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/19; Last Updated: 9/6/21