321DFSC - Annette Deanne Sagers

1 1 1
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 33 years

Name: Annette Deanne Sagers
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 1988
Location Last Seen: Moncks Corner, Berkeley County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 16, 1977
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight speech impediment

Identifiers

Dentals: Small gaps between her upper front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red pants; a red shirt; white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sagers was last seen at approximately 07:00 on October 4, 1988 in Mount Holly, South Carolina.

She was standing at the bus stop in front of the Mount Holly Plantation at the time. A bus driver who had driven past the wooden shelter told detectives he had seen Annette and her dog about 07.00. When her bus arrived at 07:20, she was gone.

Sagers disappeared from the exact same location as her mother, Korrina Lynne Sagers Malinoski, did on November 27, 1987. Malinoski's husband told Berkeley County deputies his wife left the cabin between 22.00 and 23:30 the night before, saying she was going for a drive. Police called investigators from the State Law Enforcement Division, search and rescue crews, and combed the grounds on foot and by air. They asked the public for help, interviewed Steven Malinoski, and alerted Korrina Malinoski's parents in Iowa. But no one had seen or heard from her.

Police found a note at the scene after the child vanished, which stated that Malinoski had arrived for Sagers and they left together. The note said " Dad, momma came back. Give the boys a hug ." Investigators determined that the handwriting was Sagers' own.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berkeley County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Plitsch
Agency Phone Number: 843-719-4465
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 881024813

NamUs Case Number: 6614
NCIC Case Number: M915707888
NCMEC Case Number: 715367

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WCIV-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/06/2024 - By: hb