3218DFFL - LaTonya Dione Roberts

Name: LaTonya Dione Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 1994
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1972
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'0"
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Black, braided
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Various listings of middle name include Diane, Dion, Dionne, and Dione
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flower print fushia shirt; purple stretch pants; black boots; black leather jacket
Jewelry: Possibly wearing an Oakridge High School class ring (1989-1990)
Additional Personal Items: Possibly carrying a beige and brown Dooney and Bourke purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

LaTonya Roberts was last seen in the evening of December 16, 1994. When she last spoke with her sister, LaTonya said she was going to her boyfriend's house and then later to a nightclub. LaTonya did not return home that night. Her family has not seen or heard from her since her disappearance.

Days later, LaTonya's father found her 1988 white Toyota Corolla abandoned outside Club Hero's in Eatonville. The car had a flat tire. LaTonya, 4'11", always sat on a cushion and pushed her seat all the way up to the steering wheel. When the car was found, the driver's seat was pushed all the way back and the cushion was in the back seat. When police interviewed people from the club that night, no one remembered seeing LaTonya there.

The police suspect foul play in LaTonya's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94410517

NamUs Case Number: 3154

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Sheriff's Office
WESH 2 News/NBC
News 13-Orlando

Admin Notes

Added: 06/22/2012; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: kc