3216UMMT - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI.

Date of Discovery: June 20, 2004
Location of Discovery: Carbon County, Montana
Estimated Date of Death: 2001 - 2004
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-32 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An asymmetrical nose with one nostril higher than the other.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were discovered by a hiker about 15 miles south of Red Lodge off of U.S. Highway 212 in Carbon County. Additional remains (femur and pelvic bone) were discovered at a later time.

An examination and facial reconstruction completed by the FBI suggest the remains - which included a skull and some light brown hair - came from a young adult female of Caucasian European ancestry.

The remains were later listed as male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carbon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Quentin Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 406-446-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20040565

Agency Name: Montana Department of Justice - Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 406-444-3874
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8932
Former Doe Network Case Number: 582UFMT

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Billings Gazette News Archive
Montana News Station

Admin Notes

Added: 7/28/07; Last Updated: 1/13/20