3207UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 2, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants and a brown plaid shirt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent jumped from the 51st Street Bridge onto the South Bound 110 freeway in Los Angeles, California on July 2, 1991. He was taken to a local hospital where he died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-05997

NCIC Case Number: U219306018
NamUs Case Number: 3850
Former Hot Case Number: 339

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/21/2024