Date of Discovery: December 26, 2006
Location of Discovery: Landers, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 22-78 years old (dental age 22-45)
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, on file with CA DOJ-MUPS, maxilla not recovered.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, on file with CA DOJ-DNA/CODIS Reference #BK-07-000079
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's partial remains were found scattered in the open desert 5 miles north of Landers. Only partial remains were recovered, including a mandible with teeth (no skull).
Identity may only be confirmed by dental x-rays or DNA (see Identifiers above).
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: sfonzi-jones(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 06-10019
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Specialized Investigations (Homicide)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 090602452
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 912
Former Hot Case Number: 1964
Added: 7/14/10; Last Updated: 2/1/21