3205DFSD - Pamela Jean Dunn

ALT TXT

Name: Pamela Jean Dunn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 2001
Location Last Seen: Watertown, Codington County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 10, 1963
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar with discoloration underneath nose; hysterectomy scar; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Diamond ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pamela was reported missing after she failed to show up at work. Police responded to her apartment and performed a welfare check. Her car was found at her home and her purse and keys were locked inside the house.

Pamela had a protection order against her ex-boyfriend, David Asmussen, for domestic abuse. Pamela called her mom the night of December 9 and said that David was at her house.

In 2004 David was convicted of stalking Pamela days before her disappearance. In 2006 he was convicted with kidnapping her and sentenced to life in prison. Pamela's body has never been found and he has not been charged with murder.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Watertown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 605-882-6210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 103664

Agency Name: South Dakota Divison of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: John Bierne, SSA
Agency Phone Number: 605-773-3331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0104565

NamUs Case Number: 88
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/24/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr