3204UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 21, 2007
Location of Discovery: Sausalito, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 155 to 165 lbs.
Hair: Brown hair, buzzed short in military-style cut.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" vertical scars over left wrist and forearm consistent with hesitation marks or self mutilation. 2" irregular scar on forehead just below hairline.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #14 was broken.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue hooded sweatshirt, black cotton jacket, black t-shirt, blue jeans, brown belt, and black brief underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was witnessed jumping from the Golden Gate Bridge. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead after approximately 2 hours. He never regained consciousness.

Investigators ran fingerprints but never received a hit.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 1-415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 07179

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7082
Former Hot Case Number: 2195

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 7/31/23