3204DFIN - Brookley Chantille Louks

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Brookley Chantille Louks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 2002
Location Last Seen: Greenwood, Johnson County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1982
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple piercings in both ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored shirt; dark capri pants; pink sandals
Jewelry: Gold ring with two hearts surrounded by diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brookley was last seen at her father's residence in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Cottonwood Drive. She stopped at his residence at approximately 4:00 p.m. to retrieve some of her clothing and realized her father's computer had been stolen. She called her father and the police department to make a burglary report. At approximately 5:30 p.m., the report was filed, and law enforcement left her residence. Brookley was possibly seen getting into the passenger side of her vehicle later that afternoon. Her vehicle was located abandoned on July 1st approximately 10 miles from her father's home in a parking lot near State Road 37 and Highway 144.

In July 2002, blood was found in the home of Jason Nowicki, a family friend of the Louks family. The blood was positively matched to Brookley through a DNA test. In 2003, Nowicki died. Brookley remains missing and is presumed dead. No one has been charged in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greenwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Eric Klinkowski
Agency Phone Number: 317-882-9191
Agency E-Mail: klinkowe(at)greenwood.in.gov
Agency Case Number: 02L01123

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1045

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Brookley Louks Missing FB Page
WLFI-18/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 6/20/12; Last Updated: 11/6/2021 - By: hb