Name: Karen Jo Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 2000
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: October 12, 1965
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars on left foot and abdomen; scar on left knee; right index finger has been severed and replaced; one ankle was reconstructed; walks with a limp due to cleft foot; double pierced ears; one additional piercing at top of left ear
Dentals: Available; wears retainer on lower teeth, wide gap between upper front teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Gray "Indiana University" sweatshirt; white socks
Jewelry: Gold ring with 17 diamonds in cross band; pink marquee ring with a gold stripe across the stone
Additional Personal Items: Black leather purse; multi-colored leather woven cigarette case
Karen was last seen at approximately 10:30 p.m. at her residence near the 800 block of Weghorst Street on December 27, 2000. Her son told police that Karen's ex-husband, Steven Halcomb, was sitting in the living room with Karen the night she was last seen. She appeared to be in a drug-induced sleepiness. Her two children said they didn't hear any suspicious activity that night. They reported her missing the next morning when she couldn't be found, and she missed an appointment later that day.
Karen had felt threatened by Halcomb. He vanished the same day she was reported missing, and he didn't report for work the next day. His vehicle, a 1983 light blue Ford LTD Indiana plates 95W7801, was also missing.
He turned himself in on January 11, 2001, after violating parole in California. His vehicle was searched for evidence, nothing was found, and he denied involvement. Halcomb was convicted and sentenced for Karen's death in December 2004. He maintains his innocence and Karen's body has never been found.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chester Price
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I00116106
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1118
NamUs
CUE
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Added: 6/20/12; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb