3200UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: April 12, 1980
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 192 lbs.
Hair: Gray and brown. Slightly wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos: a blue cross with radiating lines and a scroll with illegible print on his right forearm, a 3" by 1 1/4" tattoo of a dagger with a scroll across the mid portion of the blade with "Love" also on the forearm. A female head on a star in blue next to printed letters "G.H." on the same arm. His left forearm showed three tattoos: a cross tattoo approximately 2 1/2" x 1 1/2", a blue and greenish entity measuring 2" by 1 1/4" which cannot be deciphered and a faint bluish tattoo of a naked female measuring approximately 6" long and 1 1/2" wide.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Significant wear on teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow/tan boots; blue pants; brown belt; brown sweater; blue Levi jacket; brown vinyl/leather type jacket; brown pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Sacramento River near Garcia Bend Park in Sacramento, California on April 12, 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 80-0614

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland@(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 80-021165

NCIC Case Number: U970006966
NamUs Case Number: 2408
Former Hot Case Number: 533

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 3/10/19