31DMTX - Samuel Ray Rawls

1 2 Age-Progression
Left and Center: Rawls, circa 1988; Right: Progressed to age 39 (circa 2010)

Name: Samuel Ray Rawls
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 27, 1988
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 7, 1971
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2
Weight: 150 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde /auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Sam Hain
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rawls' collarbone protrudes on the left side. He has a scar above his navel.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: On file

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black and white pullover jacket; Levi's 501 jeans; and white Kaepa sport shoes. He was also wearing a silver ring with a turquoise stone in the center shaped like a marijuana leaf and a watch with a moon design on the face with a tan cowhide band.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On February 27, 1988, a Saturday, Rawls mowed the lawn and told his mother he was heading out to see some friends that night. According to reports, he took his bicycle. By morning, he was still not home. In the past, Rawls had fallen out of sight for a few days, but always called his mother and took some possessions with him.

He had previously spent three months in a court-ordered detention and rehabilitation facility in Waco, Texas. Rawls was released and returned home to San Antonio in November 1987, spending the next several months trying to get his act together.

Foul play is possible in this case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89 409925

NCIC Case Number: M-377418682
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC751634

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Texas Department Of Public Safety
CNN

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr