To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: December 14, 2000
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000, prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" Measured
Weight: 94 lbs
Hair Color: Gray-black, 3" length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2.5" scar on right arm; 7" scar on midline of abdomen from sternum to navel;16" vertical scar on right hip, with a 1.75" horizontal scar above it
Dentals: Available. Various front teeth missing. Top teeth had extensive bridge work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue brief underpants; gray socks; white t-shirt with multicolored print "extreme attitude"; gray, black, and white pullover sweater; red, white, and blue plaid shirt; blue denim jeans; brown belt; dark olive green jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and gray athletic shoes
Unknown homeless male found unresponsive on the northbound sidewalk of Cross Bay Blvd, a mile south of the North Channel bridge in Broad Channel, by rangers at above location in Gateway National Park. EMS responded and pronounced at the scene.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q00-05153
NCIC Case Number: U770001425
NamUs Case Number: UP6092
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/28/2022