3199UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 4, 1986
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body was nude. Found in a trash bag were blue Levi cut-offs, 32-w x 34. A blue and black hooded sweatshirt, size small; gray Nike shoes, size 9 and black socks, purple nylon underwear and blue knit cap.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eye glasses and a green backpack.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found nude in a 4 foot hole, 400 yards north of 2530 Topanga Canyon Boulevard in Los Angeles County, California on May 4, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1986-05843

NCIC Case Number: U034728632
NamUs Case Number: 4170
Former Hot Case Number: 1859

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/9/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19