Decedent's shoes (note: they appear brown but were listed as green in autopsy report).
Date of Discovery: December 7, 1979
Location of Discovery: San Jacinto County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals:Available. Filling in #21 and #28.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Two pairs of pants (1 green, 1 blue with stripes; length 33”, waist 24”), green short sleeved shirt, dark green to brown shoes, and socks were located near the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent skeletal remains were found in the woods 200 yards from FM 1725 by hunters.
The area is five miles west of Cleveland, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA79-0253
Agency Name: San Jacinto County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (936) 653-4367
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U610020378
NamUs Case Number: 679
Former Hot Case Number: 2055
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 8/6/2010; Last Updated: 06/06/2024