Name: Xiang Sun
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 23, 2000
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Boone County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 14, 1955
Age: 44 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sun, Susan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Xiang disappeared one week after her husband, Yinzhou Zheng , disappeared.
Yinzhou was scheduled to travel to Iowa to visit his daughter, Xiang's step-daughter, on September 18, 2000. He never arrived and his vehicle was later found at his residence in Columbia.
Xiang disappeared on the day her husband was supposed to return from Iowa. She returned home from work, went to bed, and has not been seen or heard from again.
Both Xiang and her husband are originally from China. Their passports were left behind. Yinzhou was a grad student at the University of Missouri and his son was also attending the university at the time of his father and step-mother's disappearance.
Agency Name: University of Missouri Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jennifer Perry
Agency Phone Number: 573-882-7201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-1258
NamUs Case Number: 12715
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/1/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr