Reconstruction of the decedent; images of tattoos.
Date of Discovery: April 3, 2002
Location of Discovery: Ft. Meyers, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 294 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown with some gray. Wavy and 3" long.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An intersecting, well-healed surgical scar across the bridge and left side of the nose; a well-healed surgical scar on the posterior aspect of the neck. "Road-Runner" cartoon character on deltoid area of upper right extremity; the deltoid area of the left upper extremity has two tattoos, the more superior of a word 'BUDE,' and a more inferior tattoo of "The Coyote" cartoon character.
Dentals: Unknown. The oral cavity has scattered, lower natural dentition in poor condition
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a pedestrian struck at the intersection of Daniels U.S. 41 south of Cypress Lake Drive in Fort Myers, Florida. He was transferred to a nearby hospital where he died.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-00222
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Detective Schultz
Agency Phone Number: 239-344-1730
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FHP702-18-011
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1053
Former Hot Case Number: 228
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/7/19