3195UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: November 11, 1986
Location of Discovery: El Cajon, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old (closer to 30-35)
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2 to 5'4"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. Body hair was brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Needle marks on both arms. Possible circular scar on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's torso, wrapped in a garbage bag, was discovered in a dumpster by construction workers at 700 Arnele Avenue. A second bag containing a leg was later linked to the victim through mitochondrial DNA testing. No other remains were recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 2324-86

Agency Name: El Cajon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Frances Deck
Agency Phone Number: 619-579-3311
Agency E-Mail: ecpd(at)cityofelcajon.us
Agency Case Number: 340900

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8911
Former Hot Case Number: 479

Information Source(s)

NamUs
El Cajon Police (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/23/19