"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Betty Grace Tumbleson - 3195DFMO

  The Doe Network

12AP
circa 2000; right-Age-progression to age 15

Betty Grace Tumbleson

  • Case Classification: Family Abduction
  • Missing Since: September 12, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Butler, Bates County, Missouri

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: April 13, 1996
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 4 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 3'4"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 45 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Betty's front tooth was chipped.

  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: N/A

  • Jewelry: N/A

  • Additional Personal Items: N/A

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Tumbleson was last seen in Butler, Missouri on September 12, 2000. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Shelia Marie Tumbleson. A warrant has been issued for Shelia. They may be traveling in a red 1988 Ford Taurus with Missouri license plate 538FHE. At the time of her disappearance.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Bates County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 660-679-3232

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC903753
  • NamUs Case Number: N/A

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NCMEC

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 05.05.2012 - By: JudyR

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.