3194UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 21, 1987
Location of Discovery: Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years or less
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown, short and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: 10 Carat gold ring with a large "M" in the ring face on left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A hiker found a human leg bone protruding from a shallow grave site covered with rocks, at Avenue J and 250th Street in a desert area of Lancaster, California on June 21, 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-6092

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1987-09561-1194-011

NCIC Case Number: U035098733
NamUs Case Number: 4121
Former Hot Case Number: 1801

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 7/31/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19