Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 17 years; 22 years; 30 years
Name: Kathrynn Sholly Seefeldt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 2002
Location Last Seen: Independence, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 7, 1989
Age: 12 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kadie; Katie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar near nose; pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black shirt with blue on the sleeves, black sweatpants with a white stripe down the sides, and blue shoes.
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A
Kadie was last seen at her home near 18th Street and Highway 24 in Independence, Missouri on October 14, 2002. She was grounded and she and her mother argued after she wouldn't allow Kadie to attend a party.
Kadie and her mother spent the evening watching movies together. When her mother went to bed, Kadie asked if she could stay up and watch the movie again. Kadie received a phone call at 1:00 a.m. She told the caller she wasn't allowed to have calls that late and to stop calling. The family didn't have caller ID so the caller is unknown.
When Kadie's mother woke up later that morning, Kadie was gone along with a lot of her clothing. She had run away before for short periods of time, so she wasn't reported missing until two days later. Kadie disappeared one day before a routine doctor's appointment. Her mother believes, based on Kadie's behavior prior to her disappearance, that she may have been four months pregnant.
Authorities say that a witness placed Kadie at a party at a Independence apartment complex, the last night she was seen.
Police believe Kadie left on her own accord and is still in the local area but she hasn't been heard from since 2002. Her mother believes Kadie met with foul play.
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant R. Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: 816-524-4304
Agency E-Mail: rtuttle@jacksongov.org
Agency Case Number: 02014384
NamUs Case Number: 6642
NCIC Case Number: M590282877
NCMEC Case Number: 953168
NamUs
NCMEC
MSHP
The Examiner (Independence, MO) - Nov. 15, 2011 & Oct. 13, 2012
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb