3193UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 14, 1988
Location of Discovery: Temple City, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Alcohol poisoning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arms were amputated above elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweat jacket; gray shirt; pants; blue thong sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was arrested for public intoxication at rear of Ralph's Market, 9470 Las Tunas Drive, in Temple City, California on April 17, 1988.

The man was seen drinking by employees at the rear of the market after he purchased three bottles of whiskey and wine.

He passed out in his cell while being held for booking and was pronounced dead after arriving at a hospital.

He may have used the name "Coleman."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-03998

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-06166-0523-496

NCIC Case Number: U332618838
NamUs Case Number: 4050
Former Hot Case Number: 1406

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19