Date of Discovery: January 10, 1981
Location of Discovery: Torrance, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Chart available. Little or no dental care. Extreme attrition all teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered on January 10, 1981 in Torrence, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-0473; John Doe 8
NCIC Case Number: U769443616
NamUs Case Number: 4357
Former Hot Case Number: 1885
Added: 9/24/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19