3192DFCA - Mildred Gayle Barrett

Barrett, circa 2002
Mildred Gayle Barrett - Endangered Missing Person 2002

Name: Mildred Gayle Barrett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 2002
Location Last Seen: Orange, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 17, 1941
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'3"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown Nickname/Alias: "Gayle" Barrett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; dental bridge

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; she has a dental bridge
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Transportation: 1996 forest green Jeep Grand Cherokee, California license # 3STH532

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barrett resided in the Orange Park Acres area of Orange County, California. She was last seen on April 11, 2002. She missed several appointments with real estate salespeople and failed to report to her classes at Santiago Canyon College by the time her disappearance was reported to authorities. Barrett's forest green 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee has never been recovered. Investigators believe foul play may have been involved in Barrett's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit/Missing Persons Detail
Agency Phone Number: 714-628-7170
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02075237

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8335

Information Source(s)

NamUs
California Department of Justice (CDOJ)
Los Angeles Times - April 26, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa