Sketch of the victim.
Date of Discovery: January 5, 1981
Location of Discovery: Corcoran, Kings County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 17-20 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 118 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue/black wool shirt; white t-shirt; blue Levis.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim's remains were found in an isolated rural vicinity of State Highway 43 at Nevada Avenue. The body was set on fire after he was shot multiple times in the head.
Agency Name: Kings County Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Coroner Thomas Edmonds
Agency Phone Number: 559-584-1431 or 559-582-3211 x 2821
Agency E-Mail: tedmonds(at)co.kings.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 81-00053
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1013
Former Hot Case Number: 1052
NamUs
The Fresno Bee (3/4/82)
Added: 5/4/08; Last Updated: 10/27/23