3190UMON - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 17, 1991
Location of Discovery: Wawa, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning (possibly suicide or homicide)

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small quarter shaped scar upper back. Surgical scar from pinned and plated inner left ankle fracture. Hernia scar right side of groin. Fracture or break to right wrist (time of injury unknown).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental. No third molars. Upper later incisors missing/extracted.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located washed up on the beach of the eastern shoreline of Lake Superior, with a frayed yellow nylon rope tied around his waist. He was possibly a suicide or homicide victim of U.S. origin.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20120012

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012001299

Agency Name: Wawa Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Duane Wenmann
Agency Phone Number: 705-856-0904
Agency Case Number: Body-5263-5

Former Hot Case Number: 1901

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Wawa Police Service

Admin Notes

Added: 2/16/10; Last Updated: 2/23/19