Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 19, 1979
Location of Discovery: Hinkley, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White (presumed)
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair: Brown with some gray. Balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Zip-up sweatshirt; blue Levi pants (secured by black belt with large metal buckle); grey military-type socks; tan Hush Puppy type shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located on July 19, 1979 in the northwest corner of Lockhart Ranch in Hinkley, California in a tunnel formed by hay bails.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 53778 / John Doe #13-79 / 08992601
NCIC Case Number: U780019154
NamUs Case Number: 2513
Former Hot Case Number: 1341
Added: 1/26/09; Last Updated: 2/7/19