Date of Discovery: February 10, 1979
Location of Discovery: San Pedro, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue Arnold Palmer coat, blue shirt, beige pants, t-shirt blue with prints, white socks, white Nike tennis shoes, size 12.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found lying unresponsive on the sidewalk in front of the Union Rescue Mission at 226 South Main Street in San Pedro.
He was pronounced dead at the scene. The man had been staying at the Mission for a few weeks, but gave no name.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-01892
NCIC Case Number: U430020682
NamUs Case Number: 4417
Former Hot Case Number: 906
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 12/31/07; Last Updated: 5/29/19