Name: Jana Carpenter-Koklich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 2001
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Los Angeles Co, California
Date of Birth: January 1, 1960
Age: 41 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 67 inches
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jana Koklich
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Half-inch scar on forehead. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A blouse and skirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jana Carpenter-Koklich was last seen on August 17, 2001, in Lakewood, California. She was reported missing by her husband, but authorities did not believe his story and began to suspect that he killed his wife. He was convicted of second-degree murder in 2003. Jana's body has never been located.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 001-19900-1323-400
NamUs Case Number: MP #12960
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 6/8/22 - By: hb