3186UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: September 23, 1996
Location of Discovery: Baldwin, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1986-1996
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-42 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7 1/2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal fractures, bilaterally.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Noticeable gap between upper front teeth. Tooth # 10 was lost significantly antemortem; however the surrounding teeth did not drift appreciably, leaving a noticeable gap between the left central incisor (#9) and left canine (#11).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon sweatpants, green T-shirt, green army-type jacket, Sasson brand shorts and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: BIC disposable razor, ink pen, a whetstone, 2 tubes of lip balm and $.68 in coins, the latest dated 1986.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found by Florida D.O.T. in a wooded area adjacent to I-10 westbound at the US 301 exit ramp in Baldwin, within the area circumscribed by the exit ramp.

The cranium was extensively fractured, consistent with blunt force trauma and indicative of at least one blow to the right side of the head, behind the ear. His hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw or Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-1055

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency Case Number: 1996-656839

NCIC Case Number: U250021887
NamUs Case Number: 748
Former Hot Case Number: 833

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 2/2/19