3185UMON - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 9, 1978
Location of Discovery: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Months to years
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6" (165 cm)
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs. (63-68 kg).
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendix present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper right central incisor has a silicate/resin restoration. Impacted wisdom tooth on lower left jaw. Robust jaws and dentition.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red, wool sweater, white shirt, green pants, and short brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of this male was found in Hamilton, Ontario on October 9, 1978.

He was a the shoreline at the east end of the Hamilton Harbour, south side of the Skyway Bridge near the Queen Elizabeth Way, 3 km north of the Burlington Street cutoff.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050057

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005005799

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 100

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/1/19