Name: Katie Elizabeth Wantz
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 2001
Location Last Seen: Eureka, Humbolt Co, California
Date of Birth: July 4, 1980
Age: 21 years
Race: White or NAtive American
Gender: Female
Height: 66-67 inches
Weight: 140-150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Katie Masterson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Roses on her back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Katie Wantz was last seen October 28, 2001 in Eureka, California. Wantz disappeared after witnessing the shooting death of a 30-year-old man in Eureka, California on October 6, 2001. Wantz was named a suspect and a warrant was issued for her arrest; it is unclear whether the warrant is still active. She left behind young children
Agency Name: Eureka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: PSO Mary Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 707-441-4300
Agency E-Mail: manderson@ci.eureka.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 3C01-10279
NamUs Case Number: MP #8382
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr