Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 27, 1982
Location of Discovery: St. Johns County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11 1/2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black. Slight mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed scar on right leg below the patella; 2.5 cm. in diameter with loss of hair. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available. Insufficient information for dental charting.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Khaki work shirt; clean intact Levi pants with leather belt; red boxer shorts; white undershirt; khaki stockings; black desert boots; blue and yellow softball-type hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Ankle weights present on both legs.
The decedent was struck by a motor vehicle on southbound State Road 13 in St. Johns County, Florida on April 27, 1982.
Agency Name: District 23 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Nichols
Agency Phone Number: 904-209-0820
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-49/39
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2990
Former Hot Case Number: 1565
Added: 3/24/09; Last Updated: 1/25/19