Date of Discovery: January 8, 2000
Location of Discovery: Arcadia, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritis to right foot; fracture to right index finger.
Dentals: Available. Maxilla not recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in the San Gabriel Mountains in Los Angeles County, California on January 8, 2000.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-00292
NCIC Case Number: U270002488
NamUs Case Number: 3380
Former Hot Case Number: 241
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/20/2024