3176DFLA - April Brown

1

Name: April Brown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 2001
Location Last Seen: Mooringsport, Caddo Co, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 26, 1962
Age: 39 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: April Gullett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has a tattoo of a smiley face on her shoulder. (unknown which shoulder), scar on her stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (Charting)
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

April was last seen at her home in Mooringsport Louisiana on July 6th, 2001. She was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance and was raising her two children on her own. Her family said she went out with an unidentified male who was driving a dark-colored Chevrolet Cavalier. He is described as Caucasian, approx 6'1" with brown hair. April has never been seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Caddo Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Don Morgan
Agency Phone Number: 318-675-2170
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-00021410

NamUs Case Number: MP #2474

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr