3175UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1986
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Upper dentures found; jaws cremated; no mandibular information.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleeveless t-shirt with metal snaps around shoulders and neck; blue and white swim trunks.
Jewelry: Silver-colored bracelet with large links - similar to a dog chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found off the roadway at Latigo Canyon Road, north of Pacific Coast Highway, in Malibu, California on April 19, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
> Agency Case Number: 1986-5212

NCIC Case Number: U200003340
NamUs Case Number: 4172
Former Hot Case Number: 1758

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/22/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19