3174UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: February 20, 1986
Location of Discovery: Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair: Possibly brown and graying, based on body hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; #20-22,27-29 large facial and lingual tori. Dental x-rays on file.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark brown pants (size 38x28 1/2L); a dark belt; a gold shirt; socks; shoes (slip-on gray Hush Puppies); a brown, hooded sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Sacramento River, approximately 2.5 miles south of Rio Vista Bridge, on Highway 12, in Sacramento, California on February 20, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 86-00503

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 86-016167

NCIC Case Number: U720004193
NamUs Case Number: 2399
Former Hot Case Number: 590

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/14/19