3173DFCA - Denise Abigail Vasseur

1 1

Name: Denise Abigail Vasseur
Case Classification: Missing - Suspicious Circumstances
Missing Since: September 22, 2000
Location Last Seen: Oceanside, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 16, 1969
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Denise Abigial Wardill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light Brown Uniform
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Overnight bag and a sleeping bag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Denise Vasseur was last seen by husband Charles Vasseur when she left their home in the 1500 block of Shadowridge Drive in Oceanside, California, at approximately 5:00 a.m. on September 22, 2000, the day after their fourth wedding anniversary. Denise was employed as an animal keeper at Wild Animal Park in San Diego and had taken her overnight bag and a sleeping bag in preparation for an overnight stay with the parks annual "Roar and Snore" program. Denise did not arrive at work that morning and was never seen again.

Patrick Hamilton a co-worker of Denise's whom she had previously had an affair, confessed to police that he had flagged her down in her Honda minivan that morning and strangled her during an argument after becoming angry that she wanted to end their relationship. He then drove her vehicle back to somewhere near her house; made a call to her home to establish an alibi; then hid her body in the Anza Borrego Desert east of San Diego. He accompanied Police to the area on two separate occasions but they were unsuccessful in locating her body. Hamilton pled guilty second-degree murder and was sentenced to 15 years to life in March 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oceanside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Senior Field Evidence Technician Elizabeth Bunn
Agency Phone Number: 760-435-4900
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.oceanside.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 00018582

NamUs Case Number: 64238
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CDOJ
Article
10 News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-15-2022 - By: hwa