3171UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 26, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-17 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were discovered by a hiker in Griffith Park. His head, torso, one or both hands and one or more limbs were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-12287

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4188
Former Hot Case Number: 2194

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 6/1/19