Date of Discovery: October 28, 1983
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 18-28 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: 125 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spiderweb tattoo on webbing of left hand.
Dentals: Unknown. Teeth 7-11 present but fragmented and shattered.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 9. 05 08 14 06; LT: 07 04 E+ 18 --
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown boots with red shoelaces (size 9.5), blue Calvin Klein denim pants (size 31), white Fruit of the Loom boxers (size 31), blue belt with a brass buckle, a red/black/gray plaid shirt (size 14.5 with label BJ-R) and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent apparently jumped from an overpass on the southbound side of the Hollywood Freeway.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-13422
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4264
Former Hot Case Number: 2244
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 10/31/2010; Last Updated: 3/20/2024