Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 12, 1994
Location of Discovery: Beaumont, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1993-1994
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair: Brown, collar-length and bushy. Brown mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue, long sleeve, button shirt; black Cosmos Levi Look Alive jeans; and black, pull on, high top boots. The belt buckle is silver with a faded, gold-toned roadrunner on it. A pair of expensive, fur-lined, black leather gloves were found near the body.
Jewelry: Large, yellow metal band on left little finger; yellow metal band, with a floral design on his left ring finger; yellow metal band with blue turquoise, blue and red patterns on left middle finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The body was found dumped down the hillside, in a ravine off Highway #79, Lamb's Canyon, south of the county landfill, between Moreno Valley and Beaumont, Riverside County, California on July 12, 1994.
Officials believe the murder was committed somewhere else, and the man was dumped in the ravine. An autopsy showed that the man had been shot to death.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80412
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7044
Former Hot Case Number: 221
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
The Press-Enterprise (8/17/94)
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/5/19