3165UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1993
Location of Discovery: Daly City, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Possible homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 43-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White/yellow Nike athletic shoe (size 10 1/2); brown leather belt, 36" length, buckled at the 32" - 33" notch; denim jean-type pant remnants; Mother Karen's blue, long thermal underwear; Columbia jacket, green, nylon outer shell with an orange liner (size medium); beige, knit, long-sleeve sweater; red sweatshirt with a simulated dark t-shirt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Plastic bifocal lenses with brown plastic rims; scissors attached to white shoe lace and found around the neck; clippers attached to white shoe lace and found around the neck.

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of an adult male were found on San Bruno Mountain, in the area of Guadalupe and Radio Road in Brisbane, San Mateo County, California on November 5, 1993. Several items of clothing and other artifacts were found with the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher or Tully Vogt
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 93-1867 / John Doe #93-18

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10529
Former Hot Case Number: 172

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/24/18