3163UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 23, 1995
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High blood alcohol level.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shorts, orange, yellow and green briefs.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal necklace with a cross; white-metal Seiko watch with blue face.
Additional Personal Items: 3500 bills in pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the ocean in Long Beach, California on April 23, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: is IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-03138

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3613
Former Hot Case Number: 872

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Los Angeles Times

Admin Notes

Added: 12/23/07; Last Updated: 3/19/2024