3163DFNH - Bethany Anne Sinclair

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Third to fifth images; age-progressed to 17 (circa 2003), 26 (circa 2011) and 31 yrs (circa 2017).

Name: Bethany Anne Sinclair
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 03, 2001
Location Last Seen: West Chesterfield, Cheshire County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 15, 1985
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Beth, Bethany Deuso
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bethany has a U-shaped scar on her head. Her legs and knees turn in and are out of alignment.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: May be wearing a crucifix/cross pendant.
Additional Personal Items: May wear glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bethany and her mother, Tina Sinclair resided with Tina's boyfriend Eugene Van Bowman, on Mountain Road in Chesterfield, New Hampshire. Bowman, who goes by his middle name Van, told authorities that he and Tina had an argument on February 4, 2001. He claimed that he left the house and returned later in the day. Bowman said that Tina and Bethany were not at home when he returned. Bowman stated that all of their clothes were missing, but the remainder of their personal belongings, including Tina's fifteen-year-old cat and her vehicle, were still at the residence. Tina and Bethany have never been heard from again. They were not reported missing until February 10, six days after their disappearance.

The Sinclairs have not contacted any of their loved ones. There has been no activity on Tina's bank account, cellular phone, or credit cards since her disappearance. There has also been no activity on either Tina's or Bethany's social security numbers. Bowman's home bordered the Connecticut River, but an extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Tina and Bethany's whereabouts. Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in their cases. There have been no arrests related to the Sinclairs' disappearances. Bowman has reportedly refused to cooperate with investigators. He has not been named as a suspect.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Matthew Koehler
Agency Phone Number: (603) 223-3856
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-01-0161

NamUs Case Number: 2361
NCIC Case Number: M251383226
NCMEC Case Number: 907421

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
New Hampshire State Police Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/10/2012; Last Updated: 01-13-2023 - By: kc