Date of Discovery: August 15, 1994
Location of Discovery: Sylmar, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown. Missing numerous upper and lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown shoes, black socks, brown pants, gray and white shirt, black leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located unresponsive lying on a freeway embankment at the 210 Freeway East of Filbert in Sylmar, California on August 15, 1994.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-06993
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10672
Former Hot Case Number: 260
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/19/2024