Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 16, 1995
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: October 17, 1995
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Suicide by incineration
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 157 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spleen absent. Faint scar to abdomen.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The man called police and set himself on fire after dousing himself in gasoline. He was located at 953 S. Santee Street in Los Angeles, California on October 16, 1995. He was transported to the hospital where he died, from 3rd degree burns over 97% of his body, the following day.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-08157
NCIC Case Number: U950922685
NamUs Case Number: 3579
Former Hot Case Number: 261
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/24/18