3160UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 7, 1995
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Severe trauma following a train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scars on arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental work present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray tanker jacket; blue/black plaid flannel shirt; black and white, high top tennis shoes, size 7.5; blue denim pants, size 34/29; brown belt; camouflage bandanna; gray and blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a train at 1555 San Fernando Road in Los Angeles, California on April 7, 1995. He was possibly a migrant worker.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: is IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-02678

NCIC Case Number: U950677809
NamUs Case Number: 3618
Former Hot Case Number: 262

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 3/19/2024